Chairmen of the Board

  • Sir John Garvan Oct 1924 – Jun 1926
  • Sir Robert Gibson GBE Jun 1926 – Jan 1934
  • Sir Claude Reading KCMG Jan 1934 – Aug 1945
  • Control was vested in the Bank’s Governor Aug 1945 – Aug 1951
  • Dr H C Coombs Aug 1951 – Jan 1960
  • Sir Warren McDonald KBE Jan 1960 – Nov 1965
  • Sir Roland Wilson KBE Oct 1966 – Jan 1975
  • Professor L F Crisp Feb 1975 – Dec 1984
  • Sir Brian Massy-Greene Aug 1984 – Mar 1988
  • M A (Tim) Besley AM Mar 1988 – Dec 1990
  • M A (Tim) Besley AO Jan 1991 – Oct 1999
  • John Ralph AO Nov 1999 – Sep 2004
  • John M Schubert Sep 2004 – Feb 2010
  • David Turner Feb 2010 – Dec 2016
  • Catherine Livingstone AO Jan 2017 – date

Governors, Managing Directors & Chief Executive Officers

Governors

  • Sir Denison Miller KCMG Jun 1912 – Jun 1923
  • James Kell Jun 1923 – Oct 1926
  • Sir Ernest Riddle KB Oct 1926 – Feb 1938
  • Sir Harry Sheehan CBE Mar 1938 – Mar 1941
  • H T Armitage CMG Mar 1941 – Dec 1948
  • Dr H C Coombs Jan 1949 – Jan 1960

Managing Directors

  • E B Richardson CBE Jan 1960 – Mar 1965
  • Sir Bede Callaghan CBE May 1965 – Aug 1976
  • Sir Ronald Elliott Aug 1976 – Aug 1981
  • V T Christie AO Aug 1981 – Mar 1987
  • D N Sanders CB Mar 1987 – Dec 1990

Chief Executive Officers

  • D N Sanders CB Jan 1991 – Jun 1992
  • David V Murray Jun 1992 – Sep 2005
  • Ralph Norris Sep 2005 – Nov 2011
  • Ian Narev Dec 2011 – April 2018
  • Matt Comyn April 2018 - date