Help us improve our website by completing a quick survey. Start survey now

Board of directors

David J Turner, Chairman

Mr Turner has been a member of the Board since August 2006 and has been Chairman since February 2010. He is Chairman of the Board Performance and Renewal Committee and a member of the Risk Committee and the Remuneration Committee.

Mr Turner has extensive experience in finance, international business and governance.

He was Chairman of Cobham plc from May 2008 until May 2010. He has held a number of Directorships including Whitbread plc and the Iron Trades Insurance Group, and has been a member of the Quotations Committee of the London Stock Exchange.

He was CEO of Brambles Limited from October 2003 until his retirement in June 2007, and formerly CFO from 2001 to 2003. He was also Finance Director of GKN plc, Finance Director of Booker plc and spent six years with Mobil Oil.

Other directorships: Ashurst Australia, O’Connell Street Associates Pty Ltd and Great Barrier Reef Foundation.

Qualifications: Fellow of the Institute of Company Directors, Fellow of the Institute of Chartered Accountants in England and Wales.

Mr Turner is a resident of New South Wales. Age 69.

Ian M Narev, Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer

Mr Narev commenced as Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer on 1 December 2011. He is a member of the Risk Committee.

Mr Narev joined the Group in May 2007. From then until January 2009, he was Group Head of Strategy, with responsibility for corporate strategy development, mergers and acquisitions and major cross business strategic initiatives.

From January 2009 until September 2011, Mr Narev was Group Executive, Business and Private Banking, one of the Group’s six operating divisions.

Prior to joining CBA, Mr Narev was a partner of McKinsey’s New York, Sydney and Auckland offices from 1998 to 2007. He became a global partner in 2003, and from 2005 until his departure in 2007 was head of McKinsey’s New Zealand office. Prior to joining McKinsey, Mr Narev was a lawyer specialising in mergers and acquisitions.

Other directorships: CommFoundation Pty Limited (Chairman) and Financial Markets Foundation for Children.

Qualifications: BA LLB (Hons) (Auckland); LLM (Cantab); LLM (NYU).

Mr Narev is a resident of New South Wales. Age 46.

Sir John A Anderson, KBE

Sir John has been a member of the Board since 12 March 2007. He is a member of the Risk Committee and the Board Performance and Renewal Committee. Sir John is a highly respected business and community leader, having held many senior positions in the New Zealand finance industry including Chief Executive Officer and Director of ANZ National Bank Limited from 2003 to 2005 and the National Bank of New Zealand Limited from 1989 to 2003.

In 1994, Sir John was awarded Knight Commander of the Civil Division of the Order of the British Empire, and in 2005 received the inaugural Blake Medal for “Outstanding Leadership Contributions to New Zealand”. In 2012 Sir John was awarded an Honorary Doctorate of Commerce by Victoria University, Wellington.

Other directorships: National Property Trust Limited (Chairman), Steel & Tube Holdings Ltd (Chairman), Turners & Growers Limited (Deputy Chairman), PGG Wrightson Limited (Chairman) (ceased November 2013), and New Zealand Venture Investment Fund (Chairman) (ceased June 2013).

Qualifications: Fellow of the New Zealand Institute of Chartered Accountants, Fellow of the Institute of Financial Professionals New Zealand, Fellow of the Institute of Directors, and Life Member of the Australian Institute of Banking and Finance.

Sir John is a resident of Wellington, New Zealand. Age 68.

Jane S Hemstritch

Ms Hemstritch has been a member of the Board since 9 October 2006. She is the Chairman of the Remuneration Committee and a member of the Risk Committee.

Ms Hemstritch was Managing Director Asia Pacific for Accenture Limited from 2004 until her retirement in February 2007. In this role, Ms Hemstritch was a member of Accenture’s global executive leadership team and oversaw the management of Accenture’s business portfolio in Asia Pacific. Ms Hemstritch had a 24 year career with Accenture, preceded by seven years in the accounting profession.

She holds a Bachelor of Science Degree in Biochemistry and Physiology and has professional expertise in technology, communications, change management and accounting. She also has experience across the financial services, telecommunications, government, energy and manufacturing sectors and in business expansion in Asia.

Other directorships: Lend Lease Corporation Limited, Santos Ltd, Tabcorp Holdings Ltd, Victorian Opera Company Ltd (Chairman from February 2013), and Walter and Eliza Hall Institute of Medical Research.

Qualifications: Fellow of the Institute of Chartered Accountants in England and Wales, Fellow of the Institute of Chartered Accountants in Australia, BSc (Hons) London University, and Fellow of the Australian Institute of Company Directors.

Ms Hemstritch is a resident of Victoria. Age 60.

Launa K Inman

Ms Inman has been a member of the Board since 16 March 2011. She is a member of the Audit Committee and the Risk Committee.

Ms Inman was appointed Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer of Billabong International Limited from 14 May 2012 until 2 August 2013. Prior to this, she was Managing Director of Target Australia Pty Limited from 2005 to November 2011, and Managing Director of Officeworks from 2004 to 2005.

Other directorships: Managing Director and CEO of Billabong International Limited (ceased August 2013).

Qualifications: MCom, University of South Africa (UNISA), BCom (Hons) (UNISA), BCom (Economics and Accounting) (UNISA) and Member of the Australian Institute of Company Directors.

Ms Inman is a resident of Victoria. Age 57.

S Carolyn H Kay

Ms Kay has been a member of the Board since 2003. She is a member of the Audit Committee, the Remuneration Committee and the Risk Committee.

She has over 25 years of experience in Finance, particularly in International Finance, including working as both a banker and a lawyer at Morgan Stanley, JP Morgan and Linklaters & Paines in London, New York and Australia. Ms Kay advised clients across a broad range of sectors including mining, healthcare, logistics, infrastructure, banking and finance, funds management, packaging, beverages and government.

Other directorships: Allens, Linklaters, Brambles Limited, Infrastructure NSW (Chairman of Audit and Risk Committee from April 2013), John Swire & Sons P/L and The Sydney Institute.

Qualifications: BA (Melb), LLB (Melb), GDM (AGSM), and Fellow of the Australian Institute of Company Directors. In 2000 she was awarded a Centenary Medal.

Ms Kay is a resident of New South Wales. Age 52.

Brian J Long

Mr Long has been a member of the Board since 1 September 2010. He is the Chairman of the Audit Committee and a member of the Risk Committee.

Mr Long retired as a partner of Ernst & Young on 30 June 2010. Until that time he was the Chairman of both the Ernst & Young Global Advisory Council and of the Oceania Area Advisory Council. He was one of the firm’s most experienced audit partners with over 30 years’ experience in serving as audit signing partner on major Australian public companies including those in the financial services, property, insurance and media sectors.

Other directorships: Cantarella Bros. Pty Ltd and Ten Network Holdings Limited (Deputy Chairman).

Qualifications: Fellow of the Institute of Chartered Accountants in Australia.

Mr Long is a resident of New South Wales. Age 67.

Andrew M Mohl

Mr Mohl has been a member of the Board since 1 July 2008. He is a member of the Risk Committee and the Remuneration Committee. He has over 35 years of financial services experience. Mr Mohl was Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer of AMP Limited from October 2002 until December 2007.

Mr Mohl’s previous roles at AMP included Managing Director, AMP Financial Services and Managing Director and Chief Investment Officer, AMP Asset Management.

Mr Mohl was a former Group Chief Economist, Chief Manager, Retail Banking and Managing Director, ANZ Funds Management at ANZ Banking Group. Mr Mohl commenced his career at the Reserve Bank of Australia where his roles included Senior Economist and Deputy Head of Research.

Other directorships: Federal Government Export Finance and Insurance Corporation (EFIC) (Chairman) and AMP Foundation (retired September 2013).

Qualifications: BEc (Hons), Monash.

Mr Mohl is a resident of New South Wales. Age 58.

Harrison H Young

Mr Young has been a member of the Board since February 2007. He is Chairman of the Risk Committee and a member of the Audit Committee and the Board Performance and Renewal Committee.

From 2003 to 2007, Mr Young was Chairman of Morgan Stanley Australia, and from 1997 to 2003 Vice Chairman of Morgan Stanley Asia.

Prior to that, Mr Young spent two years in Beijing as Chief Executive Officer of China International Capital Corporation. From 1991 to 1994 he was a senior officer of the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation in Washington.

Other directorships: NBN Co Limited (Chairman) (ceased March 2013), Better Place (Australia) Pty (Chairman) (ceased February 2013), Humanities 22 Inc. (ceased December 2012), Bank of England (ceased May 2012), and Financial Services Volunteer Corps (ceased December 2012).

Qualifications: AB, cum laude, Harvard, LLD, honoris causa, Monash.

Mr Young is a resident of Victoria. Age 69.

Share prices and charts by Iguana²

Terms of use

Loading…
Google+